Skip to content

Coming to Break You Off….

March 25, 2009

by Brother to The Night

One of the many things I like about my woman is her undercover sensuousness/sexuality.

Looking at her and hearing her speak, one would think that raw, unadulterated, primordial sex is the furthest- if not the most non-existent thing in her mind.  However, (hehehehe) that ain’t the case.

I’ve had more than a few phone calls to my desk at work where she’s called and said “Baby, why don’t you come home so I can _______”.

Damn!

Yes Lawd!!

YOU fill in the blank with whatever expletives and erotic verbal innuendo you can think of.

Mmm mmm MMM!

Bad girl!! **Shiver**

Anyway, when you think of that special person in your life, lots of times a song will come to mind; usually a love song.  I too, think of a slew of romantic ballads when it comes to this beautifully unique creation of the  Almighty.

HOWEVER, every now and then, because of our shared…how shall I say it…sexual voracity, things get a little contrite.  Maybe that’s not the word I’m looking for.  Let me try to explain in a BTTN type of way by way of scenarios.

Scenario #1:  You’re in the car in traffic.  Your day was not so great, but hey, it’s over.  Your phone gives 2 quick rings; text message.  You peek at the screen with a side glance.  Its from Her.  Message: Adonde estas, papito?  Estoy a la casa esperando a ti y muy, MUY mojada. Hmmm. Hmmmm! HMMM! For those that don’t know, babelfish it.

Scenario #2:  At lunch you’re reading some ridiculous  mag like Maxim talking about sexual positions.  Yeah…cowgirl, bow wow, blade runner….wait.  Blade Runner.  Let me read that again…..lay your mate on her stomach….grab her….oh damn….take her leg and…what???  Oh Shit!!!

You get on the phone and call her and smoothly, provocatively, gentlemanly, describe what you read to her while simultaneously convincing her (and praying) that  this would be something of interest to the both of you. Silence.

Both of you.

Silence.

Then before you can “clean it up”, you hear her calmly reply on the other end “ok”.  Life is GOOD, brother!

Ok, now you have the backdrop of my very very happy happy sex life.  That brings us to the title of this piece; “Coming to Break You Off”.  Thanks to the majic of Pandora, I’ve fallen in love with this Roots song, “Break You Off”.  Although the song is about a man and a woman on the low-low, some of the lyrics hit home.

…Cuz listen, you need a brotha with the physical fix That come through in the mix For you with no head tricks or fraud You need a new position and who can get you open Like eucalyptus and have ready to go for yours Come on and work with me, you won’t get hurt with me Just keep it real and you’ll get broken off certainly Dealing with this you won’t be taking a loss You need to leave him alone and roll With the one who’s breaking you off…

Mmm.  I hear that verse, and its on and poppin’.  Sometimes I tell her its on and poppin’, sometimes I don’t. When I don’t, its like a “Choose Your Own Adventure” story.  Say this….right there on the kitchen countertop.  Do that….screw it, dining room table.

There are enough barriers and rules in life that dictate and delegate how we  interact with others.  Should you be the same way with your significant other?  HELL NO!  Life is the canvas we paint a portrait on, so why should everyone’s portrait look the same?  Or better yet, you just better break her off before someone else does….

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. Susanna permalink
    March 26, 2009 1:08 pm

    I bought tickets to the Roots show for my man and myself after reading this post. Day-um. HOT. Ms. To the Night is one very, very lucky woman. And you are a lucky man- but you clearly already know that!

  2. April 15, 2009 4:41 am

    This topic is quite hot in the net right now. What do you pay the most attention to when choosing what to write ?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: